Edronax® (Reboxetine)

22

New product

A type of anti-depressant medicine known as a selective noradrenaline re-uptake inhibitor (SNRI).

It works in a different way to most treatments for depression by preventing the re-absorption of a chemical called noradrenaline from nerve cells in the brain. This action prolongs the mood-lightening effect of Reboxetine and makes it an extremely efficient anxiety depression treatment.

US$39.99

This product is no longer in stock

Add to compare

  • Edronax – a different way of treating depression and reducing anxiety

    Working in an alternative way to antidepressant drugs that affect the brain’s use of serotonin, Edronax contains reboxetine – a powerful chemical that rebalances the level of noradrenaline in the brain.

    The key ingredient in Edronax - reboxetine - is known as an SNRI: a Selective Noradrenaline Reuptake Inhibitor. Along with serotonin, noradrenaline is a neurotransmitter that affects motivation, arousal and mood. Unfortunately, when we’re depressed, the level produced by our body, drops.

    By improving the amount of noradrenaline available by blocking reuptake or absorption, means negative feelings can subside, and we’re more likely to feel happier. Used to treat depression, edronax and reboxetine are often prescribed for panic disorder and ADHD.

    Edronax side effects are much less than other potent antidepressants because it works in a different way. As with beginning any course of treatment, it’s always necessary to consult your doctor first.

    Wherever you see the brand names Edronax, davedax or vestra; this means they all contain reboxetine – the powerful, alternative way to treat and beat depression.

    CHEMICAL:

    Reboxetine

    What you should know about Edronax ®:
    Please read this leaflet carefully before you start taking your tablets. This leaflet provides some useful information for you on your medicine. The information in it applies only to Edronax ®. If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, please ask your doctor or pharmacist (chemist). Please keep this leaflet. You may want to read it again.

    REMEMBER:
    This medicine is for you. Only a doctor can prescribe it for you. Never give it to others. It may harm them even if their symptoms are the same as yours.

    What is Edronax ®?
    Edronax ® is available in packs of 60 tablets in blister strips. Each tablet contains tile active ingredient reboxetine 4 mg (as methanesulphonate). Edronax ® is one of a group of medicines called antidepressants used to treat symptoms of depression. Each tablet also contains microcrystalline cellulose, calcium hydrogen phosphate dihydrate. Crospovidone, colloidal hydrated silica and magnesium Stearate. The 4 mg tablet is marked PIU on one side and 7671 on the other.

    Who makes Edronax ®?
    The company responsible for Edronax ® in the UK and Ireland is Pharmacia & Upjohn Limited, Davy Avenue, Milton Keynes. MK5 8PH, United Kingdom. Edronax ® is made by Pharmacia & Upjohn SpA, Via Del Commercio Zona Industriale, Marino Del Toronto, Ascoli Piceno, Italy.

    What is your Edronax ® for?
    Everyone has a d1emical called noradrenaline in their body. Low levels of noradrenaline in the brain are thought to be a cause of depression. Edronax ® is in a group of medicines called the selective Noradrenaline Reuptake Inhibitor (NARI> and works by restoring the levels of noradrenaline. Edronax ® relieves the depression by improving mood and relieving associated symptoms such as fatigue and anxiety.

    Before you take Edronax ®:
    If you have not informed your doctor of any of tile following please go back to him and discuss them further. Your doctor may need to change the dose or may need to give you another medicine.
    You are likely to be pregnant, or likely to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding.
    You have reacted badly to reboxetine, or any of the other ingredients, before.
    You have kidney or liver problems.
    You suffer from convulsions (fits e.g. epilepsy).
    You suffer from glaucoma (increased pressure in the eyes). You suffer from urinary problems due to an enlarged prostate e.g. difficulty in passing urine.
    If you suffer from hypo tension (low blood pressure).
    If you have heart problems. E.g. a recent heart attack.
    You should not drive or operate machinery until you know you are not affected (i.e. feel drowsy) by Edronax ®, and that it is safe to do so.

    Can you take Edronax ® while taking other medicines?
    You should always tell your doctor about any medicines you are taking. This includes any medicines you have bought for yourself as well as any medicines a doctor has prescribed for you.
    Edronax ® may affect the following drugs.
    Drugs that lower blood pressure
    Other antidepressants such as tricyclics. SSRI's, lithium and monoamine oxidase inhibitors (e.g. moclobamide, phenelzine). Certain types of antibiotics e.g. erythromycin and fluvoxamine; azole anti fungals e.g. fluconazole; heart drugs e.g. flecainide: and cyclosporin.
    Drugs known as ergot derivatives (these may be found in certain medicines to treat migraine and Parkinson's Disease, or prevent or treat bleeding following abortion or after having a baby).

    How should you take your tablets?
    Take the dose that the doctor has recommended. You will find this printed on the label For adults the usual dose to treat depression is 4 mg tablet taken by mouth, twice a day, a total of 8 mg/day. Your doctor may tell you to take up to 10 mg/day. The maximum daily dose should not exceed 12 mg. Like other drugs Edronax ® will not relieve your symptoms immediately. You should start to feel better within a few weeks. It is important that you continue to take your tablets, even though you feel better, until your doctor advises you to stop. This may take a few months. Please be patient, if you stop taking your tablets too early, your symptoms might come back.

    What should you do if you miss a dose?
    If you miss a dose do not worry. Take your next dose at the normal time it is due. It is important that you take the tablets each day until they are finished.

    What if you take too many tablets?
    You should never take more tablets than the doctor recommends. If you take too many tablets, contact your doctor or local hospital immediately. Show them your pack of tablets.

    Does Edronax ® cause side effects?
    Any medicine can cause unwanted effects. With Edronax ® most side effects are mild and usually go away alter the first few weeks of treatment When taking Edronax ® some people may have a dry mouth or experience constipation. They may sweat more than usual or find it difficult to sleep properly. Some men may have difficulty in having or maintaining an erection. Patients may experience pain or have difficulty passing urine water). Increased heart rate. Feeling of pins and needles, feeling dizzy or faint when standing up may re experienced. If you have any problems whilst taking Edronax ® tell your doctor or pharmacist.

    Looking after your medicine:
    . Do not take your Edronax ® after the expiry date given on the carton.
    Store Edronax ® at or below 25°C (room temperature)
    Keep out of the reach of children.
    This leaflet was prepared on 6 November 1997.

    More information about your condition:

    What is depression?
    Patients with depression experience a lowering in their mood and energy levels, they may find that that they do not enjoy things as much as they used to. It is not a sign of weakness to admit you are feeling depressed. Depression is a common experience that can affect any person at any age. There is not an obvious cause for depression; however, it may be caused by physical illness, bereavement, stress, overwork, relationship problems, money worries or even childbirth. Depression can be misunderstood, those that have never suffered it, often suppose it can be shrugged off and tell depressed people to 'pull themselves together', or 'snap out of it', which may not be possible without help.
    Several chemicals in the brain are thought to affect the way you feel. Noradrenaline is one of those important chemicals that appear to be at low levels in patients that are feeling depressed. Although you may start to feel better in a few weeks, please continue with Edronax ®. This will reduce the chance of your symptoms returning.


    The above information is the translation of the manufacturer's insert. It is provided under the supplying company's terms and conditions and should not replace the advice of your personal physician.

    MADE IN EU

30 other products in the same category:

Menu

Top
Compare 0